When you visit this website or make an enquiry about becoming a client or providing a service to FirstCapital, we collect information about you. FirstCapital is committed to your privacy and protecting and respecting any personal information you share with us.

This statement describes what types of information we collect from you, how it is used by us, how we share it with others, how you can manage the information we hold and how you can contact us. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

When you become a FirstCapital client, this information is provided in tailored form within your engagement letter, specific to the tasks we agree to undertake.

We will always give you the option not to receive marketing communications from us. We will never send you unsolicited ‘junk’ email or communications, or share your data with anyone else who might. We do not sell your information to third parties, but we do work closely with selected partners who help us to provide you with the services that you engage FirstCapital to perform.

The contents of this statement may change from time to time so you may wish to check this page occasionally to ensure you are still happy to share your information with us. Clients will be contacted directly to notify them of changes which may affect them.

Who are we?

We are First Capital Corporation Limited, Company No 3881209, trading as FirstCapital.

You may contact us by mail at our head office and administration centre, located at 4F, No 1 Farriers Yard, 77-85 Fulham Palace Road, London W6 8JA, or by phone on +44(0)208 563, or by email at info@firstcapital.co.uk.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the above.

Our Data Protection Registration Number is Z7783085

As a visitor to our site or a prospective client, we act as data processor.

Information we collect

We collect information about you when you engage with our website or if you contact us. We only collect information which is necessary, relevant and adequate for the purpose you are providing it for.

If you make an enquiry or visit our website we may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you, under the following headings:

  • Identity Data, which includes first names and last names.
  • Contact Data including physical address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Technical Data including your IP address, browser type and version, operating system and other technologies on the devices you use to access this website. Some of this is collected automatically by our webserver, some by cookies. Please see our Cookie Statement below.
  • Marketing and Communications data, which includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us (principally our newsletter).
  • Professional Data, which includes information we may collect in the course of assessing whether to provide our services to you.

Information we don’t collect

There are Special Categories of Personal Data defined in the data protection regulations. These include details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect this data, nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences. We also don’t collect data from or about minors.

What happens if you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you (for example, information reasonably required by our regulator, the Financial Conduct Authority to confirm your identity) and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the services we have contracted or are trying to enter into a contract to provide to you. In this case, we may not be able to proceed with our engagement with you.

Using your information

We will only process information that is necessary for the purpose for which it has been collected. You will always have the option not to receive marketing communications from us (and you can withdraw your consent or object at any time). We will never send you unsolicited ‘junk’ email or communications, or share your personal information with anyone else who might.

Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to prepare to perform the services detailed in our engagement letter, and in providing those services we are engaged to prove you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to marketing communications, as for the majority of cases we will be performing a contract on your behalf or have a legitimate business interest to do so. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

We do not use any automated decision-making tools within our business.

Sharing your information

We do not sell your information to third parties, but we do work closely with some third-party suppliers who fulfil business activities for us (like marketing etc.).

In a limited range of circumstances, we may share your information with third parties:

  • When a change happens in our business – for example if we choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. The new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.
  • Where you have requested and consented for us to introduce you to another person or organisation, e.g. to a law firm or due diligence provider.
  • Where we are obliged to do so in law.
  • Where we undertake Anti-Money Laundering checks prior to your engagement as a client, when we have a legitimate business interest.
  • Where we have asked them to provide marketing services, and you have provided consent

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Location of your information and its security

We aim to keep the majority of your data within the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Meanwhile (and as a matter of principle) we regularly review our data security efforts to ensure that appropriate and up to date security measures are in place to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, accessed or manipulated in an unauthorised way.

Google Analytics (who provide us with website statistical information) and Mailchimp (one of our mailing software providers) are based in the US and we may transfer data to them as they are part of the US-EU Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared within the EEA. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information about Google Analytics

We do not outsource elements of your work to third parties

Security efforts include elements such as ensuring premises are secure, computers are fully up to date and virus protected, having contracts with suppliers to ensure they comply with appropriate regulations, restricting access to personal data to only those who have a business need to use it, enforcing confidentiality agreements, encrypting data, etc

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

If you think that any part of our process is not secure please email us at data.admin@firstcapital.co.uk. Feedback such as this is always encouraged.

Retaining your information

We will not hold your personal information in an identifiable format for any longer than is necessary (including for legal and compliance reasons).

  • If you are a client or otherwise have a relationship with us we will hold personal information about you for a longer period than if we have obtained your details in connection with a prospective relationship. This is set out in our letter of engagement.
  • If we collect your data in respect of a potential business relationship that didn’t proceed, we will retain this data for as long as there is a legitimate business reason or regulatory purpose to do so.
  • If we hold consent to send you marketing information you will always have the opportunity to opt-out, update or withdraw your consent at any point should you choose to do so.

Managing the information we hold about you

You have the right as an individual to access personal information we hold about you and make corrections if necessary. You also have the right to withdraw any consent you have previously given us and ask us to erase personal information we hold about you. You can also object to us using your personal information where we rely on our business interests to process and use your personal information.

You have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You may:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request corrections to your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • Withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

In every event, we may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. If you are unable or unwilling to supply this information, we will refuse to comply with your request.

We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request in order to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Comments, questions, and complaints

If you have any questions regarding this notice or if you would like to speak to us about the manner in which we process your personal data, please email data.admin@firstcapital.co.uk or telephone 0208 563 1563

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, at any time. The ICO’s contact details are as follows:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745  – Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Use of Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data which does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can be done within the “settings” section of your computer. For more information please read the advice at AboutCookies.org.